Programm zur Graduiertentagung „Displacement, Emplacement, and Migration“

Graduiertenschule, Mitteilung

Liebe Mitglieder der BaGraLCM,

mit großer Freude möchte ich Ihnen das Programm für die Graduiertentagung 2022 der BaGraLCM zum Thema „Displacement, Emplacement, and Migration“ mitteilen, die von 24. bis 26. Juni stattfinden wird.

Herzlich lade ich alle Interessierten, besonders natürlich die Mitglieder der Graduiertenschule, zur Teilnahme an der Tagung ein.

Ich freue mich auf die Tagung und eine rege Diskussion!

Herzliche Grüße

Touhid Ahmed Chowdhury


Tagungsseite in der Anglistik

 

 

Primary Programme

 

Friday, 24th  of June 2022

11:00 – 13:00: Conference Registration (U7/01.05)

13:00 – 13:30: Conference Opening and Welcome Remarks (U7/01.05)

Welcome Addresses

Prof. Dr. Christine Gerhardt,
Vice President for Diversity and International Affairs, University of Bamberg

Prof. Dr. Kai Nonnenmacher,
Head of the Bamberg Graduate School for Literature, Culture, and Media

13:30 – 15:00:

Keynote 1

Jopi Nyman (Eastern Finland University, Finland): “Contemporary Cultural Narratives of Displacement and Emplacement: Jamal Mahjoub/ Parker Bilal Writing Migration.” (U7/01.05)

15:00 – 15:30: Coffee Break (U7/01.05)

15:30 – 17:00:

Panel 1a: Narrating Displacement and Migration in Literature (U5/02.17)

Jihad Karim (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany): “The representation of the tragic history of Kurdish displacement: Behrouz Boochani’s No Friend but the Mountains”

Safinaz Saad (Otto-Friedrich University of Bamberg, Germany): “The recipe for alienation by Madeline in Blue Lorries

Laura Brody (Charles University, Czech Republic and Paul-Valéry University, France): “Reimagining Diaspora: The 1923 Greco-Turkish Population Exchange in Turkish Cultural Memory”

15:30 – 17:00:

Panel 1b: Traversed Reality: Refugee Experiences of Displacement and Emplacement (U5/02.18)

Aghogho Akpome (University of Zululand, South Africa): “The African Refugee and the Crisis of European Immigration Policies in Jenny Erpenbeck’s Go Went Gone”

Rita Maricocchi (University of Münster, Germany): “Practices of Emplacement and Displacement in “Mapping Berlin / Damaskus””

Nuha Askar (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany): “Unsettling Identities on Refugee Routes”

17:00 – 19:00:

Conference Warm Up and Reception (U7/01.05)


Saturday, 25th of June 2022 

8:00 – 8:15:

Announcements (U7/01.05)

8:15 –10:15:

Panel 2: Postcolonial Displacement: Memory, History, and Migration in South Asian Literature (U7/01.05)

Dipsita Dhar and P K Yasser Arafath (University of Delhi, India): “The Song as Diaspora: Displacement, Separation, Pain and the ‘Left Behind’ in South Asian Literature”

Aratrika Ganguly (University of Calcutta, India): “Coolies in Indian Diasporic Literature: A study of selected poems”

Sumallya Mukhopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India): “Life, Loss and Longing: Performative Narration, Recollection and Memory of East Pakistani Refugees in West Bengal”

Goutam Karmakar and Rajendra Chetty (University of Western Cape, South Africa): “Postcolonial Displacement in South Asian Literature”

10:15 – 10:30: Coffee Break (U7/01.05)

10:30 – 12:00:

Panel 3a: Alternative Narratives: Virtual Reality, Visual Arts, and History (U5/02.17)

Petar Odak (Central European University/ Utrecht University, Netherlands): “Fear of the Others / Fear for the Others: Virtual Reality and the Proximity of Pain”

Giacomo Paci (University of Cologne, Germany): “Imagining alternative futures – Migrations in Israel/Palestine in Yael Bartana’s art”

Rory Huang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA): “Frontiers as Homeland: The Imperialist Dreams of Japanese Outcaste Emigrants”

10:30 – 12:00:

Panel 3b: Place-making: Immigrants Sense of Belonging and Security (U5/02.18)

Lilach Grunfeld Yona (University of Haifa, Israel): “Somewhere in between: identity, belonging and inclusion among South-Lebanese second-generation children residing in Israel”

Rotimi Adeforiti (Kings University, Nigeria): “Forced Migration and the Quest for Survival among the Displaced Northerners’ Relocating to Southwest of Nigeria”

Lindsey Barr (Independent Scholar, Canada): “A Syrian’s Search for Security”

12:00 – 13:30: Lunch Break

13:30 – 15:00:

Panel 4: Refugees, Immigrants and Their Stories of Displacement, Emplacement and Migration (U7/01.05)

Ben Screech (University of Gloucestershire, UK): “‘Like Xanadu hidden in the heart of Bootle’: Exploring young peoples’ stories of displacement, emplacement, and migration.”

Iris-Aya Laemmerhirt (TU Dortmund University, Germany): “Unwanted Where They Go to and Where They Come From: Refugees and the Trauma of Migration in Viet Thanh Nguyen’s Short Stories”

Thomas Richard (University of Clermont-Auvergne, France): “The Mediterreanean Sea as space and popular culture in the current migration crisis”

15:00 – 15:30: Coffee Break (U7/01.05)

15:30 – 17:00:

Open panel and Podium Discussion: Migration and its multifaceted aspects and experiences (U7/01.05)

Moderator: Prof. Dr. Thomas Saalfeld, Vice President for Research and Erarly-career Scholars, University of Bamberg (Invited)

Discussants:

Mr Jonas Glüsenkamp, Zweiter Bürgermeister der Stadt Bamberg

A member from the Migrantinnen-und Migrantenbeirat Bamberg (MIB)

Two Keynote speakers

 

17:30 – 19:30: Guided Tour of the City

19:30: Conference Dinner: Restaurant Café Zeis (Self-pay)


Sunday, 26th  of June 2022

9:00 – 10:30:

Keynote 2

William Boelhower (Louisiana State University, USA), “Borderline Stories: Migrants at the Limits of World History” (U7/01.05)

10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break (U7/01.05)

11:00 – 12:30:

Panel 5a: Stories of Migrant Experiences (U5/02.17)

Carole Martin (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany): ““We Had No Possessions Except Our Stories”: Storytelling and Counter-Memory in Vietnamese American Refugee Literature”

Paula Brauer (University of Münster, Germany): “Displacement and Emplacement in the Refugee Camp”

Michelle Stork (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany): “Migration and Place-Making in the 21st Century Anglophone Road Novel”

11:00 – 12:30:

Panel 5b: Identity: (Re-)defining Self and Character (U5/02.18)

Olivia Rana (Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland): “The Narrative of Displaced Women: Exploring the representation of women refugees and irregular migrants in contemporary literature”

Liam Barrowcliffe (University of Copenhagen, Denmark): “Queer Homes: Complicating the Liberation Narrative in Queer Migration”

Gizem Dogrul (Europa-University Flensburg, Germany): ““…but people like us would always be outsiders”: Cultural Identity, Hybridity, and the Role of Belonging in Elif Shafak’s Honour

12:30 – 12:45: Conference Wrap Up and End of Conference (U7/01.05)

 

Programm als PDF herunterladen

Conference Programme